Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7

Austin-Twyman Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 69 Au7
Scope and Contents Papers, 1765 (1800-1890) 1939, of the Austin, Twyman, Spiller and Horsley families of Amherst and Buckingham counties, Virginia.The papers include correspondence, accounts, legal papers and manuscript volumes. Includes papers of Archibald Austin (1772-1837), member of Congress, 1817-1819, member of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1815-1816, 1835-1837, his wife, Grace R. (Booker) Austin and their children, James M. Austin, John Austin and Bernard Austin, Grace Austin and Frances...
Dates: 1765-1939
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

James Turner Clarke Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ad43 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Includes accounts as a doctor in Augusta County, Virginiaa. with members of the Blakemore family and with Jedediah Hotchkiss (p. 33) and accounts of drawing up legal documents, surveying, and selling merchandise (including books, papers, and school supplies). Also contains register of births of slaves, free blacks, and whites (1857-1897).

Dates: 1854-1897
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Eliza Jones Memorandum Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af7
Scope and Contents

Kept by Eliza Jones of "Concord," Gloucester Co., Va. containing household and farm accounts, 1831-1843. Includes names of slaves and clothing purchased for them. 93 p. : bound volume ; 16 cm.

Dates: 1831-1843
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Nelson N. Fishback Ledger

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame34
Scope and Contents

Ledger, 1821-1823, and 1862-1889, of Nelson N. Fishback, merchant, of Fauquier County, Va. which includes notes on the Fishback family; "cures" for yaws and fistula; lists of slaves with their ages; records on harvesting crops; loose receipts; and scattered weather accounts.

Dates: 1821-1889
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

John Tayloe Perrin Papers

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 P42
Scope and Contents

Papers, 1770-1931, of the Perrin family of Gloucester County, Va. Chiefly the diaries and writings of John Tayloe Perrin. Includes farm books, scrapbooks, accounts, wills, and articles by Perrin.

Dates: 1770-1931
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Plantation and Farm Instruction, Regulation, Record, Inventory and Account Book

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af27
Scope and Contents Journal of work done on an unknown plantation, perhaps in Brunswick or Greensville County, Virginia, between January 3-June 16, 1853 and June 15-July 1, 1857. Notes on weather are given. The book includes an inventory of slaves in 1864 with their ages and in some cases their birth days recorded. There are inventories of livestock and implements, undated, but probably for 1853. There is a record of slave marriages for 1857 and births and deaths for 1857-1861, and a record of...
Dates: 1853-1864
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Daniel G. Smith Journal

 Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame114 Oversize
Scope and Contents

Journal, 1853-1857, of Daniel G. Smith, merchant, of Leesburg, Va., which includes a list of slaves with a record of provisions and shoes; sketch of lime kiln; recipes; and medical cures.

Dates: 1853-1857
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filtered By

  • Subject: Slavery--Virginia--History--19th century X
  • Subject: Account books X

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Subject
Correspondence 2
Farms--Virginia--History--19th century 2
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--19th century 2
Ledgers (Accounting) 2
Legal documents 2
∨ more
Manuscripts (document genre) 2
Medicine--Practice--Virginia 2
Plantation life--Southern States--History--19th century 2
Slavery--Southern States--History 2
Agriculture--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Amherst County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Augusta County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Brunswick County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Buckingham County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Diaries 1
Farm management--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Farms--Virginia--Gloucester County 1
Fauquier County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--18th century 1
Gloucester County (Va.)--History--20th century 1
Greensville County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Journals (accounts) 1
Medicine--Formulae, receipts, prescriptions 1
Medicine--Study and teaching--Virginia 1
Memoranda Books 1
Merchants--Virginia--Augusta County 1
Merchants--Virginia--Fauquier County 1
Merchants--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Plantations--Virginia--History--19th century 1
Practice of law--Virginia--History 1
Registers of births, etc.--Virginia--Augusta County 1
Scrapbooks 1
Slavery--Virginia--19th century 1
Slaves--United States--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Correspondence 1
Slaves--Virginia--Social conditions 1
Surveying--Virginia--History 1
Tobacco--Virginia--History--19th century 1
United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865 1
United States--History--War of 1812 1
Virginia. General Assembly. House of Delegates 1
Weather--Virginia 1
Women--Southern States--History 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Austin family 1
Austin, Archibald, 1772-1837 1
Francisco, Peter, d. 1831 1
Horsley family 1
Hotchkiss, Jedediah, 1828-1899 1
∨ more
James River and Kanawha Canal (Va.) 1
Perrin family 1
Perrin, John Taloe 1
Spiller family 1
Twyman family 1
+ ∧ less